Course Offerings for Academic Year 2023-2024

These are the classes the Clark Honors College offers through the 2023-24 academic year. Course descriptions for Winter 2024 and Spring 2024 will be available at a later date. 


Fall 2023

Course Number and Name

Credits

Day, Time, Location

Instructor

HC 101H - Syzygy: The History and Science of Eclipse

4

CRN 12221: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 301

CRN 12235: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ ANS 193

Jesse Feddersen

HC 101H - Dogs, Past and Present

4

CRN 12213: Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 201

CRN 12214: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 201

Lisa Wolverton

HC 101H - U.S.-Mexico Borderlands

4

CRN 12215: Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 202

CRN12234: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CHA 201

Tobin Hansen

HC 101H - The Garden and the Wall

4

CRN 12217: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 201

CRN 12223: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 201

Gantt Gurley

HC 101H - The Art and Science of Human Flourishing

4

CRN 12219: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 201

CRN 12226: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 201

Kate Mondloch

HC 101H - Symmetry

4

CRN 12220: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 202

Lindsay Hinkle

HC 101H - Making Space for Our Stories: Immigrant and Refugee Experiences of Coming to America

4

CRN 12222: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ GSH 130

CRN 12227: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ MCK 123

Yalda Asmatey

HC 101H - Global Problems of the 21st Century

4

CRN 12224: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 301

CRN 12236: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CHA 301

Ellen Fitzpatrick

HC 101H - Down the Rabbit Hole

4

CRN 12225: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 202

Brian McWhorterLisa Munger

HC 101H - Artificial Intelligence: The Culture of Minds and Machines

4

CRN 12228: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 220

CRN 12229: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 201

Casey Shoop

HC 101H - Poetry of Black Liberation

4

CRN 12231: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ ANS 192

Courtney Thorsson

HC 101H - Media Unfiltered: What the Mass Media Should and Shouldn't Do

4

CRN 12232: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CON 104

CRN12230: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ ALL 130

Nicole Dahmen

HC 101H - Misinformation

4

CRN 12233: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 202

Nicole Dudukovic

HC 221H - "I'll Sleep When I'm Dead": Narratives of Retribution and Revenge

4

CRN 12238: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 202

CRN 12242: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ MCK 122

Ulrick Casimir

HC 221H - 12,000 Colors

4

CRN 12239: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 301

Christopher Michlig

HC 221H - Epic Influences: Poetry, Leadership, and You

4

CRN 12241: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:50am @ CHA 301

Barbara Mossberg

HC 221H - Music and Meaning

4

CRN 12243: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ ANS 192

Lydia Van Dreel

HC 231H - Oral Advocacy and Argument

4

CRN 12246: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ LIB 041

Trond Jacobsen

HC 231H - Islam and Muslims in the US

4

CRN 12249: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 201

Yalda Asmatey

HC 231H - Civil Rights in Higher Education

4

CRN 15402: Monday & Wednesday, 4:30-5:50pm @ ANS 195

Jessica Price

HC 231H - Native American Languages

4

CRN 12248: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ GSH 131

Justin Spence

HC 241H - Unusual Oceanographic Events

4

CRN 12251: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ ED 276

CRN 12253: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 202

Lisa Munger

HC 241H - The Science of Learning and Memory

4

CRN 12254: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ GSH 130

Nicole Dudukovic

HC 241H - Making Mistakes and Creating Catastrophes

4

CRN 12255: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ PETR 102

Robert Mauro

HC 241H - Science of Climate Change

4

CRN 12250: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50am @ ANS 192

Jeffrey Cina

HC 277H - Thesis Orientation

2

CRN 12262: Monday, 10:00-11:20am @ CON 330

Carol Paty

HC 277H - Thesis Orientation

2

CRN 12264: Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ PLC 184

Nicole Dudukovic

HC 277H - Thesis Orientation

2

CRN 12266: Tuesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ GSH 103

Lindsay Hinkle

HC 277H - Thesis Orientation

2

CRN 12261: Tuesday, 10:00-11:20am @ MCK 471

Jesse Feddersen

HC 277H - Thesis Orientation

2

CRN 12263: Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ FEN 105

Rebecca Altman

HC 301H - Research Methods in Environmental Studies and Sustainability

4

CRN 12269: Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 301

Ellen Fitzpatrick

HC 301H - How Universities Work

4

CRN 12270: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ ED 176

Ian McNeely

 

HC 301H - Beneath the Surface Science

4

CRN 12271: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ LIB 322

Rebecca Altman

HC 301H - The Art of the Interview and Writing News Profiles

4

CRN 12274: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CHA 202

Dave Austin

HC 421H - Slime and Sliminess

4

CRN 12283: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:50am @ LA 143

Christopher Michlig

++ HC 444H/421H - Latine Testimonios

4

CRN 12284: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 301

Catalina de Onís

HC 421H - Emerson and Einstein, Interdisciplinary Artist Activists: An Inquiry into Genius

4

CRN 12285: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:00-9:50am @ CHA 301

Barbara Mossberg

HC 421H - Inside-Out Prison Exchange: The Ethics of Ambiguity, Studies in Fiction and Narrative Medicine

4

CRN 12286: Tuesday, 6:00-8:30pm @ LIB 322

Dawn Marlan

HC 421H - Written on the Body: Exploring Embodiment through Creative Nonfiction

4

CRN 16103: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:50pm @ PET 107

Brian Trapp

HC 421H - Book Love

4

CRN 16108: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:50pm @ GSH 132

Mai-Lin Cheng

HC 431H - Labor Organizing and the Struggle for Justice at Work

4

CRN 12288: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:50pm @ CHA 301

Gordon Lafer

HC 431H - Eighteenth-Century Things: Material Cultures of the Enlightenment

4

CRN 12289: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:50am @ GSH 132

Daniel Rosenberg

** HC 434H/431H - To Eat, or Not to Eat: Humans’ Complex Relationship with Animals

4

CRN 12293: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 202

Hannah Cutting-Jones

HC 441H - Volcanoes and Human History

4

CRN 12296: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ GSH 131

Kathy Cashman

HC 441H - The Cryosphere: Ice's Role in the Climate System

4

CRN 12300: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 202

Dave Sutherland

HC 441H - Physics & Sports

4

CRN 12297: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ PSC B040

Stanley Micklavzina

HC 441H - Listening to the Earth – interpreting patterns and extreme events in natural data

4

CRN 12298: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:50pm @ TYKE 240

Leif Karlstrom

HC 441H - The Art of Data Manipulation

4

CRN 12301: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50pm @ ANS 193

Rebecca Altman

++ HC 444H/421H - Los Angeles and the Dreamlife of American Capitalism

4

CRN 12305: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:50pm @ PETR 103

Casey Shoop

++ HC 444H/421H - Black Feminist Literature

4

CRN 12303: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:50am @ PLC 184

Courtney Thorsson

* HC 444H/431H - Continuing the Search for the Cayuse Five

4

CRN 12304: Fridays, 10:00am - 12:50pm @ CHA 202

Michael Moffitt

* HC 444H/431H - Decolonizing Knowledge & Power: The Black Radical Tradition as a Counter-Catastrophic Social Science

4

CRN 16420: Friday, 10:00-12:50pm @ Online Synchronous

George Barganier

HC 477H - Thesis Prospectus

2

CRN 12306: Monday, 12:00-1:50pm @ CHA 102

CRN 12315: Wednesday, 4:00-5:50pm @ MCK 348

Ulrick Casimir

HC 477H - Thesis Prospectus

2

CRN 12307: Tuesday, 10:00-11:50am @ CHA 102

CRN 12308: Thursday, 10:00-11:50am @ CHA 102

Catalina de Onís

HC 477H - Thesis Prospectus

2

CRN 12310: Tuesday, 2:00-3:50pm @ CHA 102

Daphne Gallagher

HC 477H - Thesis Prospectus

2

CRN 12312: Mondays, 2:00-3:50pm @ CHA 102

Tobin Hansen

HC 477H - Thesis Prospectus

2

CRN 12309: Mondays, 5:00-6:50pm @ Synchronous Online

Brian McWhorter


Winter 2024

Course Number and Name

Credits

Day, Time, Location

Instructor

HC 221H - Playing with Poetry

4

CRN 25286: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00 - 3:50pm @ TYKE 140

Tze-Yin Teo

HC 221H - Climate Change and the Problem of Representation

4

CRN 22383: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ MCK 471

CRN 22375: Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 201

Casey Shoop

HC 221H - Literary Gothic

4

CRN 22379: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CON 330

Katherine Brundan

HC 221H - "I'll Sleep When I'm Dead": Narratives of Retribution and Revenge

4

CRN 22378: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CON 330

Ulrick Casimir

HC 221H - Eco Literature and the Green Imagination

4

CRN 22380: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 202

Barbara Mossberg

HC 221H - Comedy and Disability

4

CRN 22382: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ STR 254

Brian Trapp

HC 221H - Philosophy of Sport

4

CRN 22377: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 201

CRN 22381: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ ESL 199

Peg Weiser

+ HC 221H/231H - Body Politic and the Art of Perception

4

CRN 22376: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ ED 176

Anita ChariKate Mondloch

HC 231H - Muslims in America

4

CRN 22389: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 201

CRN22390: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 202

Yalda Asmatey

HC 231H - Environmental Change, Disease, and Poverty

4

CRN 22387: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:50pm @ CHA 202

Ellen Fitzpatrick

HC 231H - Human Care and Intimacy

4

CRN 22388, Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ ANS 192

CRN 22384, Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 202

Tobin Hansen

HC 231H - Oral Advocacy and Argumentation

4

CRN 25287: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 202

Trond Jacobsen

HC 231H - Spaces of Modernity

4

CRN 25288: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ CAS 202

Daniel Rosenberg

HC 241H - Atoms: Mother Nature’s Legos

4

CRN 25292: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 201

Rebecca Altman

HC 241H - Music to Your Ears: The Science of Song

4

CRN 25290: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 301

Rebecca Altman

HC 241H - Black Holes: From Science Fiction to Science Fact

4

CRN 22394: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ LIB 042

CRN22392: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 202

Jesse Feddersen

HC 241H - Pick Your Poison

4

CRN 25293: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 202

Lindsay Hinkle

HC 241H - Psychoactive Drugs: Neurons to Neighborhoods

4

CRN 25294: Tuesday & Thursday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CHA 201

Christina Karns

HC 277H - Thesis Orientation

2

CRN 22397: Monday, 10:00-11:20m @ PET 107; Nicole Dudukovic

CRN 22398: Tuesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CON 330; Jesse Feddersen

CRN 22401: Tuesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 201; Rebecca Altman

CRN 22399: Wednesday, 12:00-1:20 @ LIL 211; Yalda Asmatey

CRN 25294: Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ ANS 193; Nicole Dudukovic

Various

HC 301H - Interviews Inside and Out; "Are you Happy?"

4

CRN 22406: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50am @ GSH 132

Christopher Michlig

HC 301H - Coral Reef Acoustic Ecology

4

CRN 22403: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:30am @ LIB 42

Lisa Munger

HC 301H - Loot and Forgery: Controversies in Art and History

4

CRN 22404: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 301

Roxann Prazniak

HC 301H - Experiential Anatomy and Somatic Therapies

4

CRN 22402: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ AGT 100

Lydia Van Dreel

HC 301H - Research Methods in Environmental Studies and Sustainability

4

CRN 22405: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:50pm @ CHA 202

Ellen Fitzpatrick

HC 421H - Lie to Me: Techniques in Prose Fiction

4

CRN 25299: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 202

Ulrick Casimir

HC 421H - Louis Armstrong: The Sound of a Century

4

CRN 22413: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:50pm @ CHA 301

Brian McWhorter

HC 421H - Short Film Form; All Summer in a Day

4

CRN 22414: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 201

Christopher Michlig

HC 421H - Attention, Perception, and Contemplation in Contemporary Art

4

CRN 22415: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 201

Kate Mondloch

HC 421H - Thinking Like the Sun: Stellar Knowledge of the Woods, Seeds, Swamps, and Infinity of You

4

CRN 22412: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:50pm @ CHA 301

Barbara Mossberg

HC 431H - Solutions to our Wicked Problems

4

CRN 22417: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:50pm @ CHA 301

Nicole Dahmen

HC 431H - Psychology of Fascism

4

CRN 23501: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:50pm @ CHA 201

Robert Mauro

HC 431H - Language, Politics and Human Rights

4

CRN 25204: Tuesday & Thursday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CHA 202

Justin Spence

* HC 444/431H - Out in the Archives: Preserving LGBTQ History

4

CRN 26143: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:50pm @ LIB 201

Judith Raiskin

* HC 444/431H - Reading Inequality in America Through the Lens of Ethnography and Fiction

4

CRN 25303: Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 301

Ellen Scott

** HC 434H/431H - Europe Today

4

CRN 22420: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:50am @ CHA 301

Ian McNeely

** HC 434H/431H - Modern China and the Art of Hung Liu

4

CRN 22418: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:50pm @ CHA 201

Roxann Prazniak

HC 441H - Calderwood Seminar in Public Writing: Public Science

4

CRN 25307: Wednesday, 9:00-11:50am @ CHA 102

Dare Baldwin

HC 441H - Verifying the Viral: Investigating Science on Social Media

4

CRN 22422: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:50am @ CHA 301

Lindsay Hinkle

HC 441H - Introduction to Psychology and Neuro-linguistics

4

CRN 25306: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 301

Nayoung Kwon

HC 441H - The Mystique of Marine Mammals in History, Science, and Culture

4

CRN 22423: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:50pm @ LIB 042

Lisa Munger

HC 477H - Thesis Prospectus

2

CRN 22429: Thursday, 10:00-11:50am @ LIB 222; Anita Chari

CRN 25309: Monday, 2:00-3:50pm @ CHA 102; Tobin Hansen

CRN 25310: Tuesday, 2:00-3:50pm @ CHA 102; Brian McWhorter

Various


Spring 2024

The following courses are tentative and could be subject to change. They will be finalized at a later date. 

Course Number and Name

Credits

Day, Time, Location

Instructor

HC 101H - Poetry of Black Liberation

4

CRN 32023: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ New Residence Hall 129

Courtney Thorsson

HC 101H - The Garden and the Wall

4

CRN 35997: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ New Residence Hall 129

Gantt Gurley

HC 221H - Creative Nonfiction: GenZ Style

4

CRN 34935: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 201

Nicole Dahmen

HC 221H - The Velocity of Gesture, or Intro to Air Guitar

4

CRN 32024: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00am-11:20am @ CHA 201 

Brian McWhorter

HC 221H - "I'll Sleep When I'm Dead:" Narratives of Retribution and Revenge

4

CRN 35900: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ GSH 130 

Ulrick Casimir

HC 221H - Black Women’s Short Fiction

4

CRN 35901: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ ESL 193

Courtney Thorsson

HC 221H - Music and Meaning

4

CRN 32025: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ MCK 349

CRN 32026: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 201

Lydia Van Dreel

HC 231H - History of the Latin American Drug Trade

4

CRN 35903: Tuesday & Thursday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CHA 201

Stephen Andes

HC 231H - Music and Politics

4

CRN 32029: Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 201

Anita Chari

HC 231H - Global Well-being

4

CRN 32034: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ PLC 248

David Meek

HC 231H - The Protein Wars

4

CRN 35902: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ LIB 322

Hannah Cutting-Jones

HC 231H - Deportation from the United States

4

CRN 32033: Tuesday & Thursday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA

Tobin Hansen

HC 231H - "Nothing about us without us:" Disability and Gender

4

CRN 35898: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ GSH 131

Judith Raiskin

HC 231H - Public Speaking

4

CRN 32030: Monday & Wednesday, 1000-1120 @ CHA 301

Trond Jacobsen

HC 231H - Muslims in America

4

CRN 32035: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ CHA 202

Yalda Asmatey

HC 241H - Knowing and Saving our Relatives: Primate Ecology and Conservation

4

CRN 34937: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ PLC 248

CRN 32040: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ 192 ANS

Larry Ulibarri

HC 241H - Music to Your Ears: The Science of Song

4

CRN 32041: Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 202

Rebecca Altman

HC 241H - Black Holes: From Science Fiction to Science Fact

4

CRN 32039: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ MCK 473

Jesse Feddersen

HC 241H - AI for Good

4

CRN 32038: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:20pm @ PSC B042

Stephen Fickas

HC 241H - Pick Your Poison

4

CRN 32042: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 202

Lindsay Hinkle

HC 241H - Law, Psychology, and Morality

4

CRN 34939: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20 @ MCK 348

Robert Mauro

HC 241H - Nature of Sound

4

CRN 34938: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 301

Lisa Munger

HC 277H - Thesis Orientation

2

CRN 32045: Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ MCK 373; Casey Shoop

CRN 34942: Monday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CON 330; Casey Shoop

CRN 35994: Friday, 9:00-10:20am @ CHA 301; Yalda Asmatey

CRN 35995: Friday, 11:00-12:20pm @ CHA 301; Yalda Asmatey

CRN 35996: Friday, 1:00-2:20pm @ CHA 301; Lisa Munger

Various

HC 301H - "Build My Gallows High:" Written and Cinematic Noir

4

CRN 32050: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CHA 201

Ulrick Casimir

HC 301H - How Universities Work

4

CRN 34943: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 201

Ian McNeely

HC 301H - The Natural World

4

CRN 32049: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ GSH 132 

Gantt Gurley

HC 301H - Research Methods in Environmental Studies and Sustainability

4

CRN 32048: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:20pm @ LIB 322

Ellen Fitzpatrick

HC 301H - Backyard Soundscapes

4

CRN 34944: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 201

Lisa Munger

HC 421H - Lie to Me: Techniques in Prose Fiction

4

CRN 36005: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:50pm @ CHA 301

Ulrick Casimir

HC 421H - Staging Opera's Ethics

4

CRN 34952: Tuesday & Thursday, 4:00-5:20pm @ CHA 202

Abigail Fine

HC 421H - TB or Not to Be: Writing, Sickness and Death

4

CRN 36006: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:50pm @ CHA 202

Gantt Gurley

HC 421H - Short Film Form; All Summer in a Day

4

CRN 34950: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:50pm @ STB 151

Christopher Michlig

HC 431H - Reality Television

4

CRN 34958: Tuesday & Thursday, 4:00-5:50am @ CHA 301

Bish Sen

HC 444H/431H - Inside-Out Prison Exchange: Autobiography as Political Agency

4

CRN 32070: Mondays @ CHA/OSCI

Anita Chari

HC 431H - Play Ball! A Social History of America

4

CRN 32060: Monday & Wednesday, 12:00-1:50pm @ CHA 202

Trond Jacobsen

HC 431H - Solutions to Our Wicked Problems

4

CRN 34957: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 301

Nicole Dahmen

HC 431H - Launching New Ventures

4

CRN 36023: Monday & Wednesday, 4:00-5:50 @ CHA 301

Peter Thorsson

~ HC 434H/421H - Hildegard of Bingen

4

CRN 36001: Monday & Wednesday, 8:30-9:50am @ CHA 301

Lisa Wolverton

** HC 434H/431H - Displacement and Health

4

CRN 36007: Tuesday & Thursday, 10:00-11:20am @ CHA 202

Yalda Asmatey

HC 441H - The Art of Data Manipulation

4

CRN 35998: Monday & Wednesday, 10:00-11:20am @ FR 106

Rebecca Altman

HC 441H - Neuroethics

4

CRN 36003: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 301

Nicole Dudukovic

HC 441H - Water: A Deep Dive

4

CRN 36002: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:50pm @ MCK 373

Lindsay Hinkle

HC 441H - The Universe at Your Fingertips: Projects in Astronomical Data Analysis and Imaging

4

CRN 32065: Monday & Wednesday, 2:00-3:20pm @ GSH 131

Jesse Feddersen

HC 441H - Calderwood Seminar in Public Writing: Chasing Planets

4

CRN 34961: Fridays, 9:00-11:50am @ CHA 102

Carol Paty

++ HC 444H/421H - Music and Identity

4

CRN 32072: Tuesday & Thursday, 12:00-1:50pm @ CHA 301

Lydia Van Dreel

++ HC 444H/421H - How the West Was Spun: Myth and History in the American West

4

CRN 35999: Monday & Wednesday, 6:00-7:20pm @ ANS 192

Casey Shoop

* HC 444H/431H - Masculinities in Cross-Cultural Context

4

CRN 36004: Tuesday & Thursday, 2:00-3:20pm @ CHA 202

Tobin Hansen

HC 477H - Thesis Prospectus

2

CRN 32079: Tuesday, 10:00-11:50am @ MCK 345; Anita Chari

CRN 32080: Tuesday, 2:00-3:50pm @ MCK 345; Elizabeth Raisanen

CRN 32081: Wednesday, 12:00-1:50pm @ LIB 222; Brian McWhorter

CRN 32082: Thursday, 12:00-1:50pm @ CHA 101; Angela Rovak

CRN 32083: Wednesday, 2:00-3:50pm @ PLC 361; Ellen Fitzpatrick

CRN 34963: Monday, 10:00-11:50am @ FR 217; Ellen Fitzpatrick

CRN 34965: Monday, 4:00-5:50pm @ MCK 345; Daphne Gallagher

CRN 34967: Tuesday, 4:00-5:50pm @ MCK 345; Elizabeth Raisanen

Various

+ HC 221/231: Students may decide to fulfill either the HC 221H or HC 231H requirement at the time of registration. They cannot fulfill both.

++ HC 444/421: Class will fulfill Arts and Letters colloquium and US: Difference, Inequality, and Agency cultural literacy requirements. If Arts and Letters has already been fulfilled, course will meet both elective colloquium and US: Difference, Inequality, and Agency requirements.

* HC 444/431: Class will fulfill Social Science colloquium and US: Difference, Inequality, and Agency requirements. If Social Science has already been fulfilled, course will meet both elective colloquium and US: Difference, Inequality, and Agency requirements.

** HC 434/431: Class will fulfill Social Science colloquium and Global Perspectives requirements. If Social Science has already been fulfilled, course will meet both elective colloquium and Global Perspectives requirements.

~ HC 434H/421H: Class will fulfill Arts and Letters colloquium and Global Perspectives cultural literacy requirements. If Arts and Letters has already been fulfilled, course will meet both elective colloquium and Global Perspectives requirements.